CSE: General Information Part 5

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of General Information. In preparation for the Civil Service Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might be included in the actual examination. Good luck.

Be fully prepared for your exam, follow our tips on effective studying and test-taking strategies. Click here to read the tips:

Top 10 best food to eat for effective board exam review.
Not passing the board exam does not mean you are not smart.
There are two sides of the coin, to pass the board exam or to fail it
More…

General Information Part 5

1. What do you call the introductory part of the Constitution?

a. Preface

b. Amendments

c. Preamble

d. Bill of Rights

Answer: c

2. What form of government does the Philippines adopt?

a. Republican

b. Democratic

c. neither a nor b

d. Both a and b

Answer: d

3. What is the power of the State to take private property for public use upon payment pf a just compensation?

a. right of confiscation

b. right of limiting resources

c. right of sequestration

d. right of eminent domain

Answer: d

4. Who among the following may issue a warrant of arrest or search warrant?

a. a senator

b. a judge

c. a congressman

d. the president

Answer: b

5. A foreigner may acquire Filipino citizenship through

a. naturalization

b. extradition

c. rebirth

d. Visa application

Answer: a

6. The right to vote is also known as _____.

a. suffrage

b. naturalization

c. democracy

d. plebiscite

Answer: a

7. How many Senators are there in the Senate?

a. twenty-five

b. twenty-four

c. twelve

d. thirty

Answer: b

8. What is the minimum age requirement of a Senator?

a. thirty

b. twenty-five

c. twenty

d. thirty-five

Answer: d

9. Which of the following bills do not originate from the house House of Representative?

a. Appropriation bills

b. Revenue or tariff bills

c. Amnesty

d. Private bills

Answer: c

10. The member of the Lower House are

a. elected by region and by party list.

b. elected by region and appointed by the Presidents.

c. elected by district and party list.

d. elected by district and appointed by the senators.

Answer: c

11. The legislative power of the government shall be vested in the

a. President

b. Congress

c. Supreme Court

d. all of the above

Answer: b

12. Which of the following may disqualify a person from running for Presidency?

a. He is sixty years old on the day of the election.

b. He love abroad five years preceding the election.

c. He has Filipino parents but was born in the United States.

d. He is a registered voter.

Answer: b

13. Which of the following shows the transfer of power should the President be incapable of discharging his duties?

a. President -> Vice President -> Senate President -> House Speaker

b. President -> Vice President -> Chief Justice -> Senate President

c. President -> Vice President -> Chief Justice -> House Speaker

d. President -> Vice President -> House Speaker -> Senate President

Answer: a

14. A member of the Supreme Court

a. must have been for fifteen years or more, a judge of a lower court.

b. must have been for ten years, a judge of the Court of Appeals.

c. may not be a member of the Philippine Bar

d. may be a naturalized citizen

Answer: a

15. The Supreme Court is composed of

a. a Chief Justice and fourteen Associate Justices.

b. two Chief Justices and fourteen Associate Justices.

c. a Chief Justice and twelve Associate Justices.

d. a Chief Justice and an indefinite number of Associate Justices.

Answer: a

16. Which of the following is a Constitutional Commission?

a. Commission of Human Rights

b. Philippine Commission on Good Government

c. Civil Service Commission

d. Commission on Natural Resources

Answer: c

17. What branch of the government has the sole right to initiate all cases of impeachment?

a. Senate

b. Commission of Election

c. House of Representative

d. Judiciary

Answer: c

18. Which of the following is not removable from office by impeachment?

a. Member of the Supreme Court

b. Member of the Constitutional Commission

c. The Ombudsman

d. Senators

Answer: d

19. The national language of the Philippines is

a. Pilipino

b. English and Filipino

c. Tagalog

d. Filipino

Answer: d

20. Who may propose any amendment to, or revision of the Constitution?

a. Congress or a Constitutional Convention

b. Congress and a Constitutional Convention

c. Judiciary and Congress

d. Judiciary and Constitutional Convention

Answer: a

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

LET: TLE Part 3

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of TLE. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: TLE Part 2

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of TLE. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: TLE Part 1

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of TLE. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: MAPEH Part 21

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 21 of MAPEH. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: MAPEH Part 20

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 20 of MAPEH. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: MAPEH Part 19

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 19 of MAPEH. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »