LET: MAPEH Part 5

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of MAPEH. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might be included in the actual examination. Good luck.

Be fully prepared for your exam, follow our tips on effective studying and test-taking strategies. Click here to read the tips:

Not passing the board exam does not mean you are not smart.
There are two sides of the coin, to pass the board exam or to fail it
Top 10 things to do in case you will not pass the board exam
More…

MAPEH Part 5

1. Don’t wait for the end of a unit to check whether your students are learning or not. This means, do _______.

a. formative tests

b. authentic tests

c. summative tests

d. alternative tests

Answer: a

2. What should you use to ensure more objective assessment of performance?

a. Table of Specification

b. Likert scale

c. Checklist

d. Scoring rubric

Answer: d

3. MAPEH is generally a skill subject. Which form of assessment is most appropriate?

a. Authentic

b. Traditional

c. Formative

d. Summative

Answer: a

4. You want to find out if your students learned how to swim. Which assessment is most appropriate?

a. Performance test

b. Summative

c. Product

d. Formative

Answer: a

5. While you are practicing a skill you want to find out how well your students can execute the skill correctly. Which form of assessment applies?

a. Summative

b. Balance

c. Formative

d. Indirect

Answer: c

6. Does MAPEH make use of traditional assessment?

a. No, authentic test only.

b. Yes, for knowledge-based items.

c. Yes for skill-based items.

d. No, always authentic assessment.

Answer: b

7. At the end of a quarter, you give an end-of-the-quarter culminating activity. What kind of assessment is this?

a. Direct

b. Summative test

c. Formative test

d. Indirect

Answer: b

8. For Art Subject, a culminating activity in the form of art exhibits is the most appropriate. Under which type of assessment is do exhibits fall?

a. Performance

b. Summative

c. Product

d. Formative

Answer: b

9. Assessment for learning in MAPEH refers to ________ assessment.

a. product

b. formative

c. summative

d. performance

Answer: b

10. Assessment of learning in MAPEH refers to ________ assessment.

a. formative

b. product

c. summative

d. performance

Answer: c

11. To ensure objectivity of scoring in MAPEH, which is necessary?

a. Scoring rubric

b. Scope of the test

c. Table of Specifications

d. Right minus wrong policy

Answer: a

12. Which of the practical test that we used to do in Physical Education classes?

a. Performance test

b. Drill test

c. Product assessment

d. exhibit

Answer: a

13. You want to know if your students in Music can now read notes? Which should you use?

a. Performance test

b. Indirect test

c. Product

d. Traditional test

Answer: a

14. You want to test your Health students’ mastery of the Basic food Groups. Which should you use?

a. Authentic test

b. Summative test

c. Formative test

d. Written test

Answer: d

15. Which are the responsibilities of a coach?

I. Developing the participants’ physical and psychological fitness of athletes

II. Providing the best possible practical conditions in order to maximize athletes’ performance

III. Ensure that his/her preferred team performs best

a. I and II

b. II only

c. III only

d. I only

Answer: a

16. Which is/ are preventive forms of officiating? takes two forms.

I. One is helping players avoid technical violations.

II. Notifying a player not to commit a foul.

III. Resolving a fight between the teams.

a. I and II

b. I only

c. III only

d. II only

Answer: a

17. What skills are included in sports management?

I. Planning

II. Organizing

III. Directing

IV. Controlling

a. I, II, III and IV

b. I and II

c. II and III

d. I, II and III

Answer: a

18. Which type of tournament format is the easiest and fastest way to declare a winner?

a. Single Elimination

b. Double Elimination

c. Round Robin

d. Double Round Robin

Answer: a

19. If length of practice is inversely proportional to number of mistakes committed in a choral rendition, this means that the practice was ______.

a. neutral in impact

b. quite long

c. ineffective

d. effective

Answer: d

20. You want to study how much importance schools give to MAPEH as a subject. How will you gather data?

I. Study documents that bear time allotment of subjects

II. Interview teachers and school heads on their perceptions on the importance of MAPEH as a subject

III. Gather data on how many MAPEH related activities are organized

a. II and III

b. I, II and III

c. I and II

d. I and III

Answer: b

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

LET: TLE Part 3

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of TLE. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: TLE Part 2

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of TLE. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: TLE Part 1

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of TLE. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: MAPEH Part 21

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 21 of MAPEH. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: MAPEH Part 20

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 20 of MAPEH. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: MAPEH Part 19

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 19 of MAPEH. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »