LET: Professional Education Part 22

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 22 of Professional Education. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might be included in the actual examination. Good luck.

Be fully prepared for your exam, follow our tips on effective studying and test-taking strategies. Click here to read the tips:

Not passing the board exam does not mean you are not smart.
There are two sides of the coin, to pass the board exam or to fail it
Top 10 things to do in case you will not pass the board exam
More…

Professional Education Part 22

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1.The reciprocity of rights and duties is the duties is the true foundation of peace and harmony in society. Which illustrates the reciprocation of rights and duties?

Ⅰ. You have the right to a just salary but it is your duty to teach as expected

Ⅱ. Your right to a good reputation corresponds to everyone’s obligation not to destroy it.

Ⅲ. You have the right to a just salary and it’s the duty of the government to grant it

a. Ⅲ

b. Ⅰ and Ⅲ

c. Ⅱ

d. Ⅰ and Ⅱ

Answer: d

2. Which illustrate/s the principle that rights and duties and are correlative?

Ⅰ. The have the tight to education on the part of child corresponds to the obligation on the part of parents to educate their children.

Ⅱ. The right to speak carries with it a duty to speak only what is true.

Ⅲ. The right to a good name demands a duty from every person not to destroy that name.

a. Ⅰ

b. Ⅱ and Ⅲ

c. Ⅱ

d. Ⅰ and Ⅱ

Answer: a

3. Among others the 1987 Constitution demands that all educational institutions shall aim to do the following EXCEPT one. Which is the exception?

a. foster respect for human rights

b. Develop appreciation of the role of national heroes in the historical development of our country

c. Encourage critical and creative thinking

d. Inculcate love for world class excellence

Answer: d

4. In line with the strengthening of ethical and spiritual values, religious instruction shall take place in the public schools with the following conditions EXCEPT one.

Which is the exception?

a. It is optional

b. Parents/guardians express their desire in writing that their children/wards be taught religion in the school.

c. The instructors must be designated or approved by the religious authorities of the religion to which children /wards belong

d. The government shoulders the expense for such teaching.

Answer: d

5. As provided for in Article, Sec. 17 of the 1987 Philippine Constitution, “to foster patriotism, accelerate social progress, and promote total human liberation , the state shall give priority” to the following EXCEPT ______________.

a. education

b. science and technology

c. arts, culture, and sports

d. value formation

Answer: d

6.Which curricular move(s) served to strengthen spiritual and ethical values?

a. Reducing the number of subject areas into the skill subjects

b. Re-introducing Science as a subject in grade I

c. Introduction of Values Education as a separate learning area

d. Integration of creative thinking in all subjects

Answer: c

7. The establishment of kindergarten classes, elementary and high schools, and higher institutions of learning point to which characteristic of the Philippines educational system?

a. Relevant

b. Complete

c. Integrative

d. Accessible

Answer: b

8. Under the educational service contact system implemented starting 1968-87 students not accommodated in public elementary and secondary school s because of lack of classrooms, teachers and instructional materials enroll in private schools in their respective communities with the government paying for the students’ tuition, and purchasing more teaching materials. This system is in line with which education goal/s?

a. relevance

b. access and equity

c. access

d. adequacy

Answer: b

9. Which was the FIRST body to perform regulatory functions over the teaching profession?

a. Civil Service Commission

b. Professional Regulation Commission

c. National Board for Teachers

d. Board for Professional Teachers

Answer: c

10. Through the enactment of Republic Act 7836, the regulation and licensing of teachers is now with the ___________________.

a. Department of Education, Culture, and sport

b. Commission on Higher Education

c. Professional Regulation Commission

d. Civil Service Commission

Answer: c

11. Maharlika University prescribed conditions for student admission. Does it have the right to deny admission to a student?

a. No because education is right

b. No because everyone must be given access to schools

c. Yes, in the name of academic freedom.

d. Yes, for the sake of the University’s excellent performance.

Answer: c

12. Approach every student/pupil as she/he is without allowing yourself to be influenced by your foreknowledge of her/he home background. This is some advice from a (an) ____________.

a. rationalist

b. existentialist-phenomenologist

c. positivist-behaviorist

d. essentialist

Answer: b

13. Confucius asserted that in teaching there should be no distinction of classes. Confucius’ teaching is in support of _______.

a. Education for all (EFA)

b. Moral Recovery Program

c. Back-to-the-basics

d. Values education

Answer: a

14. Which is an offshoot of the fourth pillar of learning “learning to live together”?

a. School teach respect for diversity

b. Schools show concern what happens to children after they leave school.

c. Schools celebrate United Nations Week.

d. Schools teach care for the environment

Answer: a

15. “Learning to be “as another pillar of learning is applied when schools_________.

Ⅰ. Facilitate the student’ personality development

Ⅱ. Empower people to learn more about themselves

Ⅲ.  Encourage student to become immersed in their culture

a. Ⅰ, Ⅱ and Ⅲ

b. Ⅱ and Ⅲ

c. Ⅰ and Ⅱ

d. Ⅰ and Ⅲ

Answer: a

16. Material development at the expense of human development points to the needs to do more ________ in school.

a. learning to be

b. learning to do

c. learning to know

d. learning to live together

Answer: a

17. The specialization required of every professional teacher for him/her to be competent is in line with which pillar of learning

a. Learning to do

b. Learning to know

c. Learning to be

d. Learning to live together

Answer: b

18. Teacher students and adults the art of dialogue is in accordance with which pillar of learning?

a. Learning to live together

b. Learning to do

c. Learning to be

d. Learning to know

Answer: a

19. Which pillar of learning is aimed at the wholistic development of man and his complete fulfillment?

a. Learning to live together

b. Learning to do

c. Learning to be

d. Learning to know

Answer: c

20. Inculcating the spirit of empathy among learners fulfills which pillar of learning?

a. Learning to know

b. Learning to do

c. Learning to be

d. Learning to live together

Answer: a

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

LET: TLE Part 3

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of TLE. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: TLE Part 2

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of TLE. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: TLE Part 1

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of TLE. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: MAPEH Part 21

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 21 of MAPEH. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: MAPEH Part 20

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 20 of MAPEH. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »

LET: MAPEH Part 19

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 19 of MAPEH. In preparation for the LET Exam, practice, and familiarize every question we have, it might

Read More »